Customer Privacy Notice

This Notice explains how we obtain, use and disclose your personal information, in accordance with the requirements of the Protection of Personal Information Act (“POPIA”) in South Africa.

 

At Growth and Grit (and including this website, www.growthandgrit.org) we are committed to protecting your privacy and to ensure that your personal information is collected and used properly, lawfully and transparently. This privacy policy should be read alongside, and in addition to, our Terms and Conditions.

 

About the Company

Growth and Grit | Autism Support and Training

 

The information we collect

We collect and process your personal information mainly to contact you for the purposes of understanding your requirements, and delivering services accordingly. For this purpose we will collect contact details.

 

We collect information directly from you where you provide us with your personal details. Where possible, we will inform you what information you are required to provide to us and what information is optional.

 

Your identity includes information such as first name, last name and other identifiable information that you may have provided at some time.

 

Your contact information includes information such as billing address, email address, telephone numbers and any other information you have given to us for the purpose of communication or meeting.

 

Your financial information includes information such as your bank account and payment card details.

 

Transaction information includes details about payments or communications to and from you and information about the products and services you have purchased from us.

 

Marketing information includes your preferences in receiving marketing from us; communication preferences; responses, and actions in relation to your use of our services.

 

Website usage information may be collected using “cookies” which allows us to collect standard internet visitor usage information.

 

Special personal information

Special personal information is data about your race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life, political opinions, trade union membership, information about your health and biometric data. It also includes information about criminal convictions and offences.

 

We do not collect any special personal information about you.

 

Information we process because we have a contractual obligation with you

When you create an account on our website, buy a product or service from us, or otherwise agree to our terms and conditions, a contract is formed between you and us.

 

In order to carry out our obligations under that contract, we must process the information you give us. Some of this information may be personal information. We will use your personal information only for the purposes for which it was collected and agreed with you. In addition, where necessary your information may be retained for legal or research purposes.

 

We process this information on the basis there is a contract between us, or that you have requested we use the information before we enter into a legal contract.

 

We shall continue to process this information until the contract between us ends or is terminated by either party under the terms of the contract.

 

Disclosure of information

We will not disclose your personal information to other service providers.

 

We may disclose your information:

  • Where we have a duty or a right to disclose in terms of law or industry codes;

  • Where we believe it is necessary to protect our rights.

 

Communicating with us

When you contact us, whether by telephone, through our website or by e-mail, we collect the information you have given to us in order to reply with the information you need.

 

We keep personally identifiable information associated with your messages, such as your name and email address so as to be able to track our communications with you to provide a high-quality service.

 

Information Security

We are legally obliged to provide adequate protection for the personal information we hold and to stop unauthorized access and use of personal information. We will, on an on-going basis, continue to review our security controls and related processes to ensure that your personal information remains secure.

 

Encryption of data sent between us

We use Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) certificates to verify our identity to your browser and to encrypt any data you give us.

 

Whenever information is transferred between us, you can check that it is done so using SSL by looking for a closed padlock symbol or another trust mark in your browser’s URL bar or toolbar.

 

Your Rights: Access to information

 

You have the right to request a copy of the personal information we hold about you. To do this, simply contact us at the numbers/addresses as provided on our website and specify what information you require. We will need a copy of your ID document to confirm your identity before providing details of your personal information.

 

Please note that any such access request may be subject to a payment of a legally allowable fee.

 

Correction of your information

You have the right to ask us to update, correct or delete your personal information. We will require a copy of your ID document to confirm your identity before making changes to personal information we may hold about you. We would appreciate it if you would keep your personal information accurate.

 

Definition of personal information

According to the Act ‘‘personal information’’ means information relating to an identifiable, living, natural person, and where it is applicable, an identifiable, existing juristic person. Further to the POPI Act, Growth and Grit also includes the following items as personal information: 

  • All addresses including residential, postal and email addresses.

 

How to contact us

If you have any queries about this notice; you need further information about our privacy practices; wish to withdraw consent; exercise preferences or access or correct your personal information, please contact us at the numbers/addresses listed on our website